NZI National Sustainable Business Network Awards 2014.

The NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards, which have been running for 12 years, are the pre-eminent and longest-standing sustainability awards in New Zealand.

The full list of winners, finalists and long list are as follows for the 2014 year

Renewables – Innovation (2014)

Winner: Wellington City Council
Finalists: Econergy Limited
  Greenstage Power Limited
  MSA NZ Limited
  Powerhouse Wind
  PowerSmart Solar
  Sunergise
  Wellington City Council
  What Power Crisis
Longlist:  Econergy Limited
  Greenstage Power Limited
  MSA NZ Limited
  Powerhouse Wind
  PowerSmart Solar
  Sunergise
  Wellington City Council
  What Power Crisis

 

Renewables – Impact (2014)

Winner: Sunergise
Finalists: Powerhouse Wind
  PowerSmart Solar
  Sunergise
Longlist: Powerhouse Wind
  PowerSmart Solar
  Sunergise

 

Community – Innovation (2014)

Winner: Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre
Finalists: PowerSmart Solar
  SHAC | Sustainable Habitat Construction
  Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre
  Wellington City Council
Longlist: Community Energy Network
  HoneyLab
  MSA NZ Limited
  PowerSmart Solar
  SHAC | Sustainable Habitat Construction
  Spark Foundation (www.givealittle.co.nz)
  Te Whangai Trust
  Thankyou Payroll
  Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre
  Wellington City Council

 

Community – Impact (2014)

Winner: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
Judges Commendation: Headlands
Finalists: Headlands
  Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
  The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
  Gourmet Night Market (Tenacity Ltd)
  Peoples Coffee
Longlist: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
  Gourmet Night Market (Tenacity Ltd)
  Fonterra
  Headlands
  Katalyst Office Management Ltd
  Peoples Coffee
  The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
  Waikato Regional Council
  Wilkinson Environmental Ltd

 

Mega-efficiency – Innovation (2014)

Winner: ecostore Company Ltd
Finalists: ecostore Company Ltd
  Flight Plastics Ltd
  MSA NZ Limited
  Vicus Design Group
  YourDrive
Longlist: AMP Capital – Bayfair
  ecoBuild Developments Ltd (eHaus)
  ecostore Company Ltd
  Flight Plastics Ltd
  Foodstuffs NZ
  MSA NZ Limited
  Vicus Design Group
  YourDrive

 

Mega-efficiency – Impact (2014)

Winner: Econergy Limited
Judges Commendation: Wellington Drive Technologies Ltd
Finalists: Econergy Limited
  Lion
  Splore Dynamics Ltd
  Sundaise Festival
  Wellington Drive Technologies Ltd
Longlist: Econergy Limited
  Foodstuffs NZ
  Lion
  Pepa Products
  Splore Dynamics Ltd
  Sundaise Festival
  The Nappy Lady
  Wellington Drive Technologies Ltd

 

Restorative – Innovation (2014)

Judges Commendation: Nancy Glen II
Finalists: Nancy Glen II
  Yealands Family Wines
Longlist: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
  Nancy Glen II
  Whangawehi Catchment Management Group
  Yealands Family Wines

 

Restorative – Impact (2014)

Winner: Yealands Family Wines
Finalists: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
  Yealands Family Wines
Longlist: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
  Return to Sender Caskets Ltd
  The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
  Yealands Family Wines

 

Sustainability Champion Award (2014)

Winner: Julia Milne
  Malcolm Rands
Finalists: Alison Dewes
  Julia Milne
  Kyle and Helen Burnett
  Malcolm Rands
  Peter Yealands
Longlist:  Alison Dewes
  Julia Milne
  Kyle and Helen Burnett
  Malcolm Rands
  Peter Yealands

 

Communicating Sustainability (2014)

Winner: Generation Zero
Finalists: Generation Zero
  Splore Dynamics Ltd
  The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
  Yealands Family Wines
Longlist: Conscious Consumers
  Generation Zero
  Go Green Expo
  Healthy Life Media
  Little Lot
  Splore Dynamics Ltd
  The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
  Wilkinson Environmental Ltd
  WWF New Zealand
  Yealands Family Wines

 

Energy Management (2014)

Winner:  Lion
Judges Commendation: Judges Commendation: Foodstuffs NZ
Finalists:  AMP Capital – Bayfair
  Foodstuffs NZ
  Lion
  MSA NZ Limited

 

NZI Greatest Contribution to a Sustainable New Zealand (2014)

Winner:  Yealands Family Wines
Finalists:  Yealands Family Wines
  Generation Zero