NZI National Sustainable Business Network Awards 2015.

The NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards, which have been running for 13 years, are the pre-eminent and longest-standing sustainability awards in New Zealand.

The full list of winners, finalists and long list are as follows for the 2015 year

Element Magazine Sustainability Champion Award Winner

Dorothy Wilson, Community Recycling Network

Commendation

Shane Hagai, Winstone Aggregates

Finalists

Louise Baker, Opus International Consultants 
Damon Birchfield, EcoMatters Environment Trust
Caleb Clarke, Damian Young
Dean Watts, Morphum Environmental Ltd 
Viv Heslop, Waterfront Auckland 
Georgina Langdale, Archeus Ltd 
Steve West, Charge.net.nz/Better NZ Trust/JuicePoint

 

Cadence Communicating Sustainability Award Winner

Eat My Lunch

Commendation

Generation Zero

Finalists

Colmar Brunton 
DB Breweries 
Urban Ecoliving Charitable Trust
Sustainability Options 
Trevelyan’s Pack and Cool

 

The EcoPro Cleaning Co Community Innovation Award Winner

Ākina Foundation

Commendation

HoneyLab

Finalists

BNZ and Good Shepherd Trust
Akau
Eat My Lunch 
Good Neighbour Trust 
HoneyLab
Manukau Beautification Trust 
Thunderpants

 

Community Impact Award

Kaibosh

Commendation

Deloitte & Oxfam

Finalists

Bird on a Wire 
Kai Carrier 
Manukau Beautification Trust 
Mental Health Foundation 
Neighbourly NZ 
Landcare Trust 
Quigley and Watts 
Waterfront Auckland

 

Ricoh Mega Efficiency Innovation Award Winner

Wishbone Design Studio

Commendation

OptiFleet

Finalists

Space Between 
AUT 
Creative Spaces/Auckland Council/Fletcher Construction
3R - SeatSmart 
Sorbet 
Stone Arrow Jewellery

 

Auckland Council Mega Efficiency Impact Award Winner

Kaibosh  

Commendation

3R Group   

Finalists

Bluebird Foods 
Construction, Industrial and Demolition Resource Recovery (CIDRR) 
Energy Solution Providers 
Fuji Xerox 
Laminex New Zealand – Taupo site 
NZ Post 
Tauranga City Council – The Mount Beachside Holiday Park 
Resene

 

Renewables Innovation Award Winner

DB Breweries and Gull

Commendation

Fulton Hogan and Reid Technology

Finalists

Blueskin Resilient Communities Trust 
Christchurch Bike Share 
Smart Hot Water Company
solarcity

 

Renewables Impact Award Winner

Abodo Wood  

Commendation

Kiwi Property Group

Finalists

Gull and DB Breweries 
Central Wood

 

Yealands Family Wines Restorative Innovation Award Winner

SnapIT

Commendation

Ethique
Whai Maia Trust – Ngati Whatua Orakei

Finalists

AIMS Ltd
Auckland Council - Oruarangi Stream project
Holistic Vets 

 

Restorative Impact Award Winner

Taupo Beef  

Commendation

JunkRun

Finalists

Auckland Council – Pollution Prevention 
Auckland Council – Waicare 
Raw Essentials 
Taranaki Regional Council 
Zealandia

 

EECA Business Energy Management Award Winner

Laminex New Zealand  

Commendation

New Zealand Post