2016 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards winners

Congratulations to all winners of the 2016 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards!

The Awards were presented at a black tie ceremony at Shed 10 on Auckland’s waterfront on 17th November. The winners and commendations are:

Sustainability Champion

Winner Barry Coates, Green Party, formerly Oxfam and The University of Auckland
Commendation Gareth Morgan, The Morgan Foundation 
Finalists Brian Cox (Bio Energy Association of NZ) 
Buffie Mawhinney (Ranui Community Centre) 
Steve Ellingford (Bayfair Shopping Centre)

Cadence Communications Communicating Sustainability

Winner Better NZ Trust
Finalists Green Cabs 
Kokako 
Packaging Forum Inc
The Oversew Fashion Awards

EcoPro Cleaning CoCommunity Innovation

Winner  Ecotricity 
Commendation  Kiwibank and Banqer
Commendation  Little Yellow Bird 
Finalists Chariot Ridesharing
Corefusion Limited
CSC Buying Group
Good Neighbour Aotearoa Trust
The New Zealand Network Charitable Trust
Verisafe

Airbnb Community Impact

Winner Sustainability Trust
Commendation Good Neighbour Trust
Finalists
Auckland Council
Counties Manukau Health 
Kai Carrier
Metal Art 
Packaging Forum Inc
TerraCycle

RicohMega Efficiency Innovation

Winner  Ecotricity
Commendation  Energy and Technical Services
Commendation  Method Recycling
Finalists Asaleo Care
My Car Your Rental 
TerraCycle

Auckland Council Mega Efficiency Impact

Winner Kiwi Experience
Commendation Fulton Hogan/Tauranga Airport Authority  
Finalists Capital & Coast District Health Board 
Cityhop 
Fonterra (Edendale Site) 
Webstar

Renewables Innovation

Winner NZ Bus
Commendation Scion
Commendation Flick
Finalists Ecotricity 
solarcity
Spark NZ

Christchurch Bike Share

Renewables Impact

Winner Air New Zealand
Commendation  ChargeNet 
Finalists Auckland Transport 

Yealands Family WinesRestorative Innovation

Winner  Ekos
Commendation Junk Run
Finalists Avon-Ōtākaro Network
GHD
Go Bamboo
Raw Essentials 

Restorative Impact

Winner Ceres Organics
Commendation We Compost
Commendation  ZingBokashi 
Finalists Comvita 
Green Cabs

EECA Business Energy Management

Winner NZ Bus
Commendation Fonterra Edendale site
Finalists Capital and Coast District Health Board
ChargeNet NZ
Fulton Hogan

NZI Greatest Contribution to a Sustainable New Zealand (Supreme Award)

Winner Air New Zealand 
Commendation Ceres Organics