Winners of the 2018 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards!

NZI Transforming New Zealand (Supreme Award)

WinnerCity Rail Link
FinalistsWā Collective
Ethique

Sustainability Superstar

Sponsored by Enviro-mark Solutions
WinnerTracy Brown
CommendationDave Maslen
FinalistsSteve Bush
Karen Fifield MNZM
David Ivory
Mike Murphy
Kirsten Taylor
Tony Wheeler

Communicating for Change

Sponsored by Cadence Communications
WinnerWā Collective
CommendationCountdown
CommendationThe Rubbish Trip
FinalistsAgricom
Fuji Xerox NZ
GoodFor
Pathfinder Asset Management
Pohatu Penguins/Plunge NZ
Sustainability Trust

Efficiency Champion

Sponsored by Ricoh
WinnerCity Rail Link
CommendationAuckland District Health Board
CommendationFonterra Pahiatua
FinalistsAir New Zealand
AUT University
Civic Contractors

Going Circular

Sponsored by Auckland Council
WinnerEthique
CommendationNZAgbiz
FinalistsAuckland District Health Board
Christchurch Airport + Fulton Hogan (PlastiPhalt)
Flight Plastics
Fuji Xerox NZ
GoodFor
Innocent Packaging
Ricoh NZ
SKYCITY + Fonterra (Moo2Shampoo)
Vinnies Wellington

Smarter Transport

Sponsored by WSP Opus 
WinnerYoogo Share
CommendationWaste Management NZ
FinalistsCivic Contractors
EnviroNZ
Mevo
Tranzit Group

Revolutionising Energy

Sponsored by EECA Business
WinneremhTrade
CommendationRed Stag Timber
Commendationsolarcity
FinalistsFonterra (Electric Milk)
Watercare

Transforming Food

Sponsored by Yealands Family Wines
WinnerOur Land of Milk and Honey
CommendationKai Ika
FinalistsBetter Burger
EnviroNZ
Everybody Eats
Jersey Girl Organics
Prima Roastery
Wise Boys

Restoring Nature

Sponsored by Department of Conservation
WinnerAuckland Whale & Dolphin Safari
CommendationTahi
CommendationTe Whangai Trust
FinalistsAgricom
Banks Track NZ + Pohatu Penguins Plunge NZ
Fulton Hogan
Goodnature
Real Journeys
Stu Muir
Tongariro River Rafting

Hardwired for Social Good

WinnerKilmarnock Enterprises
CommendationSudima Hotels
FinalistsAuckland District Health Board – Tāmaki Mental Health & Wellbeing initiative
Fonterra
Karma Cola
Munch Cupboard
My Cup NZ
Rangi Ruru Girls School
State of Grace
Z Energy

Partnering for Good

Sponsored by Alsco
WinnerTake My Hands
FinalistsĀkina Foundation + NZ Post
All Heart NZ
KickStart Breakfast (Fonterra + Sanitarium + Ministry of Social Development)
KiwiHarvest + Everybody Eats
Living Water Partnership (Department of Conservation + Fonterra)
Springboard Trust
St Johns College, Hastings + Whatever It Takes
The Achieving at Waitakere Trust


Millennial on a Mission

Sponsored by Ministry of Youth Development
WinnerOlie Body
CommendationMaddison McQueen-Davies
CommendationOlivia Philpott
FinalistsFinn Lawrence
Catherine Lea
Siddhartha Mehta
Holly Norton
Danny Pritchard