Winners of the 2018 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards!

NZI Transforming New Zealand (Supreme Award)

Winner City Rail Link
Finalists Wā Collective
Ethique

Sustainability Superstar

Sponsored by Enviro-mark Solutions
Winner Tracy Brown
Commendation Dave Maslen
Finalists Steve Bush
Karen Fifield MNZM
David Ivory
Mike Murphy
Kirsten Taylor
Tony Wheeler

Communicating for Change

Sponsored by Cadence Communications
Winner Wā Collective
Commendation Countdown
Commendation The Rubbish Trip
Finalists Agricom
Fuji Xerox NZ
GoodFor
Pathfinder Asset Management
Pohatu Penguins/Plunge NZ
Sustainability Trust

Efficiency Champion

Sponsored by Ricoh
Winner City Rail Link
Commendation Auckland District Health Board
Commendation Fonterra Pahiatua
Finalists Air New Zealand
AUT University
Civic Contractors

Going Circular

Sponsored by Auckland Council
Winner Ethique
Commendation NZAgbiz
Finalists Auckland District Health Board
Christchurch Airport + Fulton Hogan (PlastiPhalt)
Flight Plastics
Fuji Xerox NZ
GoodFor
Innocent Packaging
Ricoh NZ
SKYCITY + Fonterra (Moo2Shampoo)
Vinnies Wellington

Smarter Transport

Sponsored by WSP Opus 
Winner Yoogo Share
Commendation Waste Management NZ
Finalists Civic Contractors
EnviroNZ
Mevo
Tranzit Group

Revolutionising Energy

Sponsored by EECA Business
Winner emhTrade
Commendation Red Stag Timber
Commendation solarcity
Finalists Fonterra (Electric Milk)
Watercare

Transforming Food

Sponsored by Yealands Family Wines
Winner Our Land of Milk and Honey
Commendation Kai Ika
Finalists Better Burger
EnviroNZ
Everybody Eats
Jersey Girl Organics
Prima Roastery
Wise Boys

Restoring Nature

Sponsored by Department of Conservation
Winner Auckland Whale & Dolphin Safari
Commendation Tahi
Commendation Te Whangai Trust
Finalists Agricom
Banks Track NZ + Pohatu Penguins Plunge NZ
Fulton Hogan
Goodnature
Real Journeys
Stu Muir
Tongariro River Rafting

Hardwired for Social Good

Winner Kilmarnock Enterprises
Commendation Sudima Hotels
Finalists Auckland District Health Board – Tāmaki Mental Health & Wellbeing initiative
Fonterra
Karma Cola
Munch Cupboard
My Cup NZ
Rangi Ruru Girls School
State of Grace
Z Energy

Partnering for Good

Sponsored by Alsco
Winner Take My Hands
Finalists Ākina Foundation + NZ Post
All Heart NZ
KickStart Breakfast (Fonterra + Sanitarium + Ministry of Social Development)
KiwiHarvest + Everybody Eats
Living Water Partnership (Department of Conservation + Fonterra)
Springboard Trust
St Johns College, Hastings + Whatever It Takes
The Achieving at Waitakere Trust


Millennial on a Mission

Sponsored by Ministry of Youth Development
Winner Olie Body
Commendation Maddison McQueen-Davies
Commendation Olivia Philpott
Finalists Finn Lawrence
Catherine Lea
Siddhartha Mehta
Holly Norton
Danny Pritchard