Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards!

NZI Greatest Contribution to a Sustainable New Zealand (Supreme Award)

WinnerNew Zealand Post
CommendationWishbone Design Studio
CommendationThe Common Unity Project Aotearoa
FinalistsBayfair Shopping Centre
Flip the Fleet
WasteMINZ

Sustainability Superstar

Sponsored by Westpac
WinnerBob Burnett, Bob Burnett Architecture
CommendationDee and Steve West, ChargeNet New Zealand
FinalistsAndrew Fisher, EcoStock Supplies
Anton Hutton, Z Energy
Gary Dalton, Te Whangai Trust
Geoff Bold, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
Ian G. McLean, Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology
Josie Evans, Excelso Coffee
Julia Milne, Community Unity Project Aotearoa
Toni Hogg, Green Cabs

Communicating for Change

Sponsored by Cadence Communications
WinnerWasteMINZ
CommendationSustainable Winegrowing NZ and NZ Sustainability Dashboard
FinalistsConscious Consumers
Ecotricity
Green Cabs
Meridian Energy
Superhome Movement
The Better NZ Trust
Trade Me

Efficiency Champion

Sponsored by Ricoh
WinnerChristchurch International Airport
CommendationFoodstuffs
FinalistsAuckland Regional Public Health Service
Clearsite Demolition
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
Kiwi Property Group
T&G Global

Going Circular

Sponsored by Auckland Council
WinnerWishbone Design Studio
CommendationEcoStock Supplies
CommendationEthique
FinalistsAuckland District Health Board
Clearsite Demolition
Global Action Plan Oceania
Innocent Packaging
Mashbone Dog Treats
Reclaim
The Formary
Trade Me
TROW Group
Woolchemy NZ

Smarter Transport

Sponsored by Opus International Consultants
WinnerFlip the Fleet
CommendationEcotricity
CommendationNew Zealand Post
FinalistsAuckland Transport
Boltra Ltd
ChargeNet New Zealand
Mercury
Mevo Limited
Waste Management NZ
YourDrive

Revolutionising Energy

Sponsored by EECA Business
WinnerVector
CommendationBayfair Shopping Centre
CommendationReid Technology and TEAM Power
FinalistsChargeNet New Zealand
ECOLight and Kiwi Property Group
EcoStock Supplies
HR Cement
Pakaraka Permaculture
Reid Technology and TEAM Power

Transforming Food

Sponsored by Yealands Family Wines
WinnerThe Common Unity Project Aotearoa
CommendationOtago Locusts
CommendationPakaraka Permaculture
 FinalistsDung Beetle Innovations
EcoStock Supplies
Green Spot Technologies
Purebread

Restoring Nature

Sponsored by Department of Conservation
WinnerZealandia
CommendationAuckland Whale & Dolphin Safari
FinalistsAgrissentials NZ
Green Cabs
Little Brown Kiwi New Zealand
Real Journeys
Sanctuary Mountain Maungatautari
Te Whangai Trust

Hardwired for Social Good

WinnerBayfair Shopping Centre
CommendationLittle Yellow Bird
FinalistsAlpha ESS Co. Ltd
Clean Event
Kiwi Community Assistance Charitable Trust
My Car Your Rental
Thankyou Payroll
TROW Group
Verisafe
Westpac

Partnering for Good

WinnerAuckland Whale & Dolphin Safari
WinnerNew Zealand Post and NZ Red Cross
 FinalistsBNZ and Good Shepherd NZ
ChargeNet New Zealand
Dementia Auckland and Westpac
Fonterra, Sanitarium and Ministry for Vulnerable Children
Kiwibank and Banqer
Mevo Limited
Seagull Centre Trust
Take My Hands Charitable Trust
Three Kings Salvage and Recovery Project