NZI National Sustainable Business Network Awards 2014

The NZI Sustainable Business Network Awards, which have been running for 12 years, are the pre-eminent and longest-standing sustainability awards in New Zealand.

The full list of winners, finalists and long list are as follows for the 2014 year

Renewables – Innovation (2014)

Winner: Wellington City Council
Finalists: Econergy Limited
Greenstage Power Limited
MSA NZ Limited
Powerhouse Wind
PowerSmart Solar
Sunergise
Wellington City Council
What Power Crisis
Longlist:  Econergy Limited
Greenstage Power Limited
MSA NZ Limited
Powerhouse Wind
PowerSmart Solar
Sunergise
Wellington City Council
What Power Crisis

 

Renewables – Impact (2014)

Winner: Sunergise
Finalists: Powerhouse Wind
PowerSmart Solar
Sunergise
Longlist: Powerhouse Wind
PowerSmart Solar
Sunergise

 

Community – Innovation (2014)

Winner: Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre
Finalists: PowerSmart Solar
SHAC | Sustainable Habitat Construction
Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre
Wellington City Council
Longlist: Community Energy Network
HoneyLab
MSA NZ Limited
PowerSmart Solar
SHAC | Sustainable Habitat Construction
Spark Foundation (www.givealittle.co.nz)
Te Whangai Trust
Thankyou Payroll
Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre
Wellington City Council

 

Community – Impact (2014)

Winner: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
Judges Commendation: Headlands
Finalists: Headlands
Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
Gourmet Night Market (Tenacity Ltd)
Peoples Coffee
Longlist: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
Gourmet Night Market (Tenacity Ltd)
Fonterra
Headlands
Katalyst Office Management Ltd
Peoples Coffee
The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
Waikato Regional Council
Wilkinson Environmental Ltd

 

Mega-efficiency – Innovation (2014)

Winner: ecostore Company Ltd
Finalists: ecostore Company Ltd
Flight Plastics Ltd
MSA NZ Limited
Vicus Design Group
YourDrive
Longlist: AMP Capital – Bayfair
ecoBuild Developments Ltd (eHaus)
ecostore Company Ltd
Flight Plastics Ltd
Foodstuffs NZ
MSA NZ Limited
Vicus Design Group
YourDrive

 

Mega-efficiency – Impact (2014)

Winner: Econergy Limited
Judges Commendation: Wellington Drive Technologies Ltd
Finalists: Econergy Limited
Lion
Splore Dynamics Ltd
Sundaise Festival
Wellington Drive Technologies Ltd
Longlist: Econergy Limited
Foodstuffs NZ
Lion
Pepa Products
Splore Dynamics Ltd
Sundaise Festival
The Nappy Lady
Wellington Drive Technologies Ltd

 

Restorative – Innovation (2014)

Judges Commendation: Nancy Glen II
Finalists: Nancy Glen II
Yealands Family Wines
Longlist: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
Nancy Glen II
Whangawehi Catchment Management Group
Yealands Family Wines

 

Restorative – Impact (2014)

Winner: Yealands Family Wines
Finalists: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
Yealands Family Wines
Longlist: Agrisea NZ Seaweed Ltd
Return to Sender Caskets Ltd
The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
Yealands Family Wines

 

Sustainability Champion Award (2014)

Winner: Julia Milne
Malcolm Rands
Finalists: Alison Dewes
Julia Milne
Kyle and Helen Burnett
Malcolm Rands
Peter Yealands
Longlist:  Alison Dewes
Julia Milne
Kyle and Helen Burnett
Malcolm Rands
Peter Yealands

 

Communicating Sustainability (2014)

Winner: Generation Zero
Finalists: Generation Zero
Splore Dynamics Ltd
The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
Yealands Family Wines
Longlist: Conscious Consumers
Generation Zero
Go Green Expo
Healthy Life Media
Little Lot
Splore Dynamics Ltd
The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust
Wilkinson Environmental Ltd
WWF New Zealand
Yealands Family Wines

 

Energy Management (2014)

Winner:  Lion
Judges Commendation: Judges Commendation: Foodstuffs NZ
Finalists:  AMP Capital – Bayfair
Foodstuffs NZ
Lion
MSA NZ Limited

 

NZI Greatest Contribution to a Sustainable New Zealand (2014)

Winner:  Yealands Family Wines
Finalists:  Yealands Family Wines
Generation Zero